Dr. Ramana P. Rao
- Gender: Male
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1215920491
Dr. Ramana P. Rao MD
Pulmonologist
He is located at 801 13th Avenue Suite A in Albany, GA 31701. Can help patients with the following: Acute Pain, Asthma, Collapsed Lung, Cryptococcosis, Hyponatremia, Inguinal Hernia. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1215920491. Appointment can be made via the phone number (229) 436-6688. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 2 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Ramana P. Rao, being an pulmonologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Ramana P. Rao.
- Abdominal Pain
- Acute Pain
- Alpha-1 Antitrypsin Deficiency (AATD)
- Anemia
- Arthritis
- Asbestosis
- Asthma
- Atherosclerosis
- Bladder Control
- Blood Clots
- Bronchiectasis
- Bronchitis
- Chest Pain
- Cholecystitis
- Chronic Cough
- Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
- Collapsed Lung
- Common Cold
- Constipation
- Cryptococcosis
- Cystic Fibrosis (CF)
- Cystitis
- Diarrhea
- Edema
- Embolism
- Emphysema
- Fever
- Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
- General Care
- Headache
- Heart Disease
- Hiatal Hernia
- High Blood Pressure
- Hot Flashes
- Hyperlipidemia
- Hyponatremia
- Influenza
- Inguinal Hernia
- Lung Cancer
- Migraine
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Obesity
- Osteoporosis
- Peptic Ulcer
- Pleural Effusion
- Pleurisy
- Pneumonia
- Prescription Refill
- Pulmonary Aspiration
- Pulmonary Embolism (PE)
- Pulmonary Fibrosis (PF)
- Pulmonary Hypertension (PH)
- Sarcoidosis
- Sleep Apnea
- Sleep Disorders
- Smoking and Quitting Smoking
- Tuberculosis (TB)
- Urethritis
- Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
Procedures Performed by Dr. Ramana P. Rao
Insurances Accepted by Dr. Ramana P. Rao
- Medicare
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Ramana P. Rao is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Pulmonary Disease (also registered under: Practitioner - Internal Medicine, Practitioner - Critical Care (intensivists)) .
Bills through: Phoebe Physician Group Inc
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Olympus | $1187 |
| AstraZeneca | $1052 |
| GlaxoSmithKline | $1012 |
Other
| Food and Beverage | $8970 |
| Travel and Lodging | $1157 |
Studies
Additional Specialities
- Internist
Looking for more Pulmonologists?
Here are pulmonologists in Georgia you may want to explore.
- Gender: Male
- Address: 2225 US Highway 41 North Tifton, 31794, GA
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 130 460 Northside Cherokee Boulevard Canton, 30115, GA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1664 Mulkey Road Austell, 30106, GA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 400 Tower Road Northeast Suite 200 Marietta, 30060, GA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 901 18th Street East Tifton, 31794, GA
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 350 1700 Tree Lane Snellville, 30078, GA
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 435 2001 Peachtree Road Northeast Atlanta, 30309, GA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1364 Clifton Road Northeast Atlanta, 30322, GA
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 5 11700 Mercy Boulevard Savannah, 31419, GA
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 500A 1265 Highway 54 West Fayetteville, 30214, GA
Questions & Answers
Where can you meet with Dr. Ramana P. Rao?
Dr. Ramana P. Rao's office is located at 801 13th Avenue Suite A in Albany, GA 31701.
Does Dr. Ramana P. Rao accept patients with Medicare?
Yes, Dr. Ramana P. Rao accepts patients with Medicare.
Does Dr. Ramana P. Rao have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Ramana P. Rao is affiliated with Phoebe Physician Group. For the full list of practices see this list.
What conditions does Dr. Ramana P. Rao treat?
Dr. Ramana P. Rao provides treatment for Acute Pain, Asthma, Collapsed Lung, Cryptococcosis, Hyponatremia, Inguinal Hernia. For the full list see this list.
Has Dr. Ramana P. Rao affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Ramana P. Rao is affiliated with PHOEBE PUTNEY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL. For the full list of hospitals see this list.